East Region Sports

East Region Sports

EAST REGION CONTACTS

Grant Opland: East Region Senior Manager of Competition and Operations, P: 206-231-6014

Tim Toon: East Region Program Manager, P: 206-681-9385

General Inquires: 206-681-9385

_________________________________________________________________________________________

ANNOUNCEMENT: SPORTS SEASON CHANGES – click HERE for more information.

________________________________________________________________________________________

EAST REGION ATHLETE HIGHLIGHTS

    Ed Vichi (Spokane Wolfpack): 2023 East Region Athlete of the Year

Moses Lake Cheerleading Team – 2023 Winter State Games 

2023 Daniel Anderman – Icicle Trackers – SPECIAL SPECIAL OLYMPICS WASHINGTON AWARD!

ATHLETE SPOTLIGHT: RILEY WILSON – Northeast Ambassadors

2022 USA Games Athlete – CRAIG LOCKARD from Walla Walla 

2022 USA Games Athletes – ALICE NESS and ISAAC LUNDERVILLE from Moses Lake

2022 USA Games Athlete – GRACE VAN WELL from Wenatchee

______________________________________________________________________________________

SUPPORT INFORMATION

   Spring Season (March 4 – June 9)

SPORTS OFFERED

Athletics (Track and Field) / Cycling / Soccer / Swimming / Powerlifting

REGISTRATION information

  • FINAL REGISTRATION DUE DATE: April 15 – (Athletics, Powerlifting, Soccer, Swimming)
  • FINAL REGISTRATION DUE DATE: May 6 – (Cycling)

Registration Portal Click on left link to submit FINAL REGISTRATION by due dates above!

Spring Season Registration Packet: Important registration information.

Final Registration Roster Guide: Tool to assist you in completing FINAL REGISTRATION.

RULES and ASSESSMENT (BSAT) TOOLS

SOCCER: Soccer Rules

SWIMMING: Swimming Rules

ATHLETICS: Athletics Rules

POWERLIFTING: Powerlifting Rules 

CYCLING: Cycling Rules

REGIONAL COMPETITIONS

May 4: Soccer in Othello.  Team Bracket RESULTS / All IND SKILLS RESULTS / IND SKILLS State Advancements

May 11: Athletics at Eastern Washington University (EWU).      Division RESULTS report                   

May 11: Swimming at Eastern Washington University (EWU).    Division RESULTS report

July 27 – 28: Cycling Invitational in Shelton (WSP Training Facility)

NOTE: Powerlifting will automatically advance to our State Spring Games (June 7-9).

STATE SPRING GAMES: Click HERE for more information.

COACH MEETINGS (Required) 

  • Soccer Coach Meeting on April 18 @ 5:30pm: Register HERE
  • Swimming Coach Meeting on April 23 @ 5:30pm: Register HERE
  • Athletics Coach Meeting on April 25 @ 5:30pm: Register HERE

_____________________________________________________________________________ __________

Program Resources

Administrative
Finance & Fundraising
Health Resources
  • Coming Soon

______________________________________________________________________________________

East Region LEADERSHIP Recognition

2023 Cop on Top in Lake Chelan Valley: Article

Coach Award: 2021 East Region Coach of the Year

Pam Schmidt

Basin Area (Othello)

Coach Award: 2021 North America Rising Star

Emma Haug

Southeast Area (Whitman County)

Area Leadership Award: 2021 Washington State Most Impactful ALT Member

Bobbi Jo Anger-Locke

Northeast Area (Area Administrator)