East Region Sports

East Region Sports

Clickable links are in RED

EAST Region Contacts: 

Grant Opland: East Region Senior Manager of Competition and Operations  P: 206-231-6014                 Tim Toon: East Region Program Manager  P: 206-681-9385                                                                                    General Inquires: 206-681-9385

______________________________________________________________________________

Application Forms (required):

Athlete Registration 
Unified Partner Registration

Return-to-Activities Resources:

Return to Activities webpage information on COVID / Season information / Credential requirements / forms

Email: Rta@sowa.org

______________________________________________________________________________________________

      2022 Fall Season                                                                                                                                  

Special Olympics Washington is excited to announce the continuation of in-person training and competition this Summer Season! These sports will conclude with a modified in-person competition across the state pending local and state health regulations.
COVID PROTOCAL for fall season

Fall Sports Offerings (athletes pick only one sport):

Click on each sport BELOW for RULES:
Flag Football Manual
Flag Football Short Rules
Volleyball Manual
Volleyball Short Rules
Bowling Rule Manual
Bowling Short Rules
Artistic Gymnastics Manual

Fall Season Registration Timeline:

Start of Fall Season – August 22                                                                                                                                                                Pre-Season Rosters Due – September 1                                                                                                                                            Individual Registration Forms Due – September 21                                                                                                                            Final Rosters Due (Flag Football, Volleyball) – September 28                                                                                                      Final Rosters Due (Bowling) – October 4                                                                                                                                                     Final Rosters Due (Gymnastics) – October 24

Fall Season Resources:

2022-Fall-Season-Registration-Packet (packet contains links / forms / schedule / sport specific information)
Fall  Season Registration Portal (use this link to register and upload forms)
Final Registration Fall Roster Guide (steps to completing FINAL REGISTRATION form)

SPORTS RELATED Qualifying (BSAT) Scores Assessment Tools: 

Volleyball:
BSAT for Volleyball (Assess athletes/UP playing on at team – place scores on FINAL REG roster form)
BSAT for Volleyball Ind Skills  (Assess athletes competing in Ind. Skills – place scores on FINAL REG roster form)
Flag Football:
BSAT for Flag Football (Assess athletes/UP playing on a team – place scores on FINAL REG roster form)
BSAT for Flag Football Ind Skills  (Assess athletes competing in Ind. Skills – place scores on FINAL REG roster form)

Coaches Meetings (click on links to register – required):

Flag Football – October 6  RECORDING
Volleyball – October 7  RECORDING 
Bowling – October 13  RECORDING

Regional Competition RESULTS update:

FLAG FOOTBALL: Individual Skills  / TRADITIONAL BRACKET SHEET  /  UNIFIED BRACKET SHEET
VOLLEYBALL: Individual Skills  /  VOLLEYBALL team bracket
NOTE: All Flag Football and Volleyball participants are advancing to the FALL STATE GAMES.  Registration information: 2022 State Fall Games
BOWLING:  Moses Lake Results     MOSES LAKE – STATE ADVANCEMENTS                                                                                                         Tri Cities Results           TRI CITIES – STATE ADVANCEMENTS                                                                                                                Pullman Results             PULLMAN – STATE ADVANCEMENTS
                       Spokane Results for shift 1  / Spokane Results for shift 2              SPOKANE – STATE ADVANCEMENTS
NOTE: Bowling Gold medalists are placed in a random draw to see who advances to the FALL STATE GAMES. Registration information: 2022 State Fall Games
________________________________________________________________________________________

2022-23 Winter Season (November 21st, 2022 – March 5th, 2023)

Click on each sport BELOW for RULES:
Alpine Skiing Rules
Basketball Rules
Cheerleading Rules
Cross Country Skiing Rules
Figure Skating Rules
Snowboarding Rules

WINTER Season Registration Timeline:

Pre registrations due: December 1                                                                                                                                                          Final Registration due: January 10
___________________________________________________________________________________________

Program Resources

East Region — Sports Offerings by SEASON and PROGRAM

Administrative

Finance & Fundraising

Health Resources

  • Coming Soon

_____________________________________________________________________________________

EAST REGION COACHES and LEADERSHIP recognition

                                                  Coach Award: 2021 East Region Coach of the Year                                                                                                                                          Pam Schmidt                                                                                           Basin Area (Othello)

                                                   Coach Award: 2021 North America Rising Star                                                                                                                                                      Emma Haug                                                                                            Southeast Area (Whitman County)

                         Area Leadership Award: 2021 Washington State Most Impactful ALT Member                                                                                          Bobbi Jo Anger-Locke                                                                        Northeast Area (Area Administrator)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

EAST REGION ATHLETE highlights

ATHLETE SPOTLIGHT: RILEY WILSON – Northeast Ambassadors 
2022 USA Games Athlete – CRAIG LOCKARD from Walla Walla 
                                     2022 USA Games Athletes – ALICE NESS and ISAAC LUNDERVILLE from Moses Lake
                                                    2022 USA Games Athlete – GRACE VAN WELL from Wenatchee