East Region Sports

East Region Sports

Clickable links are in RED

EAST Region Contacts: 

Grant Opland: East Region Senior Manager of Competition and Operations  P: 206-231-6014                 Tim Toon: East Region Program Manager  P: 206-681-9385                                                                                    General Inquires: 206-681-9385

______________________________________________________________________________

Application Forms (required):

Athlete Registration 
Unified Partner Registration

Return-to-Activities Resources:

Return to Activities webpage information on COVID / Season information / Credential requirements / forms

Email: Rta@sowa.org

________________________________________________________________________________

   2022 Summer Season 

IT’S A WRAP – our summer regional competitions are done! Thanks to all individuals and teams who participated. 300 athletes, unified partners, and coaches competed in BOCCE – SOFTBALL – GOLF.

REGIONAL COMPETITION RESULTS:

SOFTBALL:  Group A / Group B / T-Ball / Individual Skills
BOCCE:  Singles and Doubles
GOLF:  Individual Skills / Unified Teams / Individual 9 and 18 hole

______________________________________________________________________________________________

      2022 Fall Season                                                                                                                                  

Special Olympics Washington is excited to announce the continuation of in-person training and competition this Summer Season! These sports will conclude with a modified in-person competition across the state pending local and state health regulations.
COVID PROTOCAL for fall season

Fall Sports Offerings (athletes pick only one sport):

Click on each sport BELOW for RULES:
Flag Football
Volleyball
Bowling
Artistic Gymnastics

Fall Season Registration Timeline:

Start of Fall Season – August 22                                                                                                                                                                Pre-Season Rosters Due – September 1                                                                                                                                            Individual Registration Forms Due – September 21                                                                                                                            Final Rosters Due (Flag Football, Volleyball) – September 28                                                                                                      Final Rosters Due (Bowling) – October 4                                                                                                                                                     Final Rosters Due (Gymnastics) – October 24

Fall Season Resources:

2022-Fall-Season-Registration-Packet (packet contains links / forms / schedule / sport specific information)
Fall  Season Registration Portal (use this link to register and upload forms)
Final Registration Fall Roster Guide (steps to completing FINAL REGISTRATION form)

SPORTS RELATED Qualifying (BSAT) Scores Assessment Tools: 

Volleyball:
BSAT for Volleyball (Assess athletes/UP playing on at team – place scores on FINAL REG roster form)
BSAT for Volleyball Ind Skills  (Assess athletes competing in Ind. Skills – place scores on FINAL REG roster form)
Flag Football:
BSAT for Flag Football (Assess athletes/UP playing on a team – place scores on FINAL REG roster form)
BSAT for Flag Football Ind Skills  (Assess athletes competing in Ind. Skills – place scores on FINAL REG roster form)

Coaches Meetings (click on links to register – required):

Flag Football – October 6
Volleyball – October 7
Bowling – October 13

Regional Competitions:

October 16 (date change): VOLLEYBALL @ Tri Cities / Enterprise Middle School                                                      October 16: FLAG FOOTBALL @ Tri Cities / Badger Mountain Park                                                                                          October 22: BOWLING @ Moses Lake (Basin and North Central Areas) / Lake Bowl                                                        October 29: BOWLING @ Tri Cities (Valley, Walla Walla, and Tri Cities Areas)  / Spare Times Lane                         November 5: BOWLING @ Pullman (Southeast Area) / Zeppoz                                                                                        November 6: BOWLING @ Spokane (Northeast Area) / Lilac Lanes                                                                                GYMNASTICS: no regional – go to state games
VOLUNTEER for any of the above events: click HERE

Local Events:

September 23: – “Fire & Cop on Top” (Moses Lake) – fundraiser to benefit Moses Lake and Othello Athletes        September 23: COACH RECOGNITION EVENT – Northern Quest (Spokane) / Registration Required                                    October 28: COACH RECOGNITION EVENT – location TBD (Tri Cities) / Registration Required
___________________________________________________________________________________________

2022-23 Winter Season (November 22nd, 2022 – March 5th, 2023)

______________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________________

EAST REGION COACHES and LEADERSHIP recognition

                                                  Coach Award: 2021 East Region Coach of the Year                                                                                                                                          Pam Schmidt                                                                                           Basin Area (Othello)

                                                   Coach Award: 2021 North America Rising Star                                                                                                                                                      Emma Haug                                                                                            Southeast Area (Whitman County)

                         Area Leadership Award: 2021 Washington State Most Impactful ALT Member                                                                                          Bobbi Jo Anger-Locke                                                                        Northeast Area (Area Administrator)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

EAST REGION ATHLETE highlights

ATHLETE SPOTLIGHT: RILEY WILSON – Northeast Ambassadors 
2022 USA Games Athlete – CRAIG LOCKARD from Walla Walla 
                                     2022 USA Games Athletes – ALICE NESS and ISAAC LUNDERVILLE from Moses Lake
                                                    2022 USA Games Athlete – GRACE VAN WELL from Wenatchee